Claim of Michaels v. Towne Ford
[…] The WCLJ found that claimant did not intentionally make any material misrepresentations in violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a. The Workers’ Compensation Board reversed, determining that claimant made false statements to an independent medical examiner regarding his injuries and in testifying with respect to his work activities after October 2000. The Board then returned the case to the WCLJ to render a decision on the penalties to be imposed. Claimant appeals.*

As relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a [1] states that “[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attrib*734utable to such false statement or representation.” Further, the Board may, in its discretion, impose an additional penalty “regardless of whether the false statement or representation enabled the claimant to receive compensation” (Matter of Losurdo v Asbestos Free, 1 NY3d 258, 266 [2003]; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a [1]).