Rest. Corp., 255 AD2d 206 [1998]; Berry v St. Peter’s Hosp. of City of Albany, 250 AD2d 63, 66-68 [1998], lv dismissed 92 NY2d 1045 [1999]; Humbach v Goldstein, 229 AD2d 64, 67-68 [1997], lv dismissed 91 NY2d 921 [1998]). The majority permits such intervention in an effort to protect HealthNow’s claimed interest based upon principles of equitable subrogation. In the majority’s view, permitting such intervention will allow recovery by the insurer for amounts paid for medical care upon a verdict in favor of plaintiffs in this action. However, the collateral offset provisions of CPLR 4545 (c) would apply to any such verdict and would preclude recovery by plaintiffs of any medical payments made by HealthNow. Plaintiffs, instead, would recover the health insurance premiums of Ronald Omiatek (plaintiff) “for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of [the] action and ... an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits” (CPLR 4545 [a]). The logical extension of the majority’s holding is to render the collateral source offset provision of CPLR 4545 (c) inapplicable upon a verdict in plaintiffs’ favor, which is contrary to the intent of the Legislature (see Humbach, 229 AD2d at 67-68).