In re Hug
[…] Respondent cross moves for an order determining that the crime of which he has been convicted is a “serious crime” as defined by the Judiciary Law, and denying the Committee’s motion for an order of automatic disbarment.

We are persuaded that automatic disbarment is legally warranted and otherwise appropriate.

For purposes of the application of Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), which authorizes automatic disbarment of any attorney upon *128conviction of a felony, Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) defines the term “felony” as “any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.” For purposes of disbarment, “[t]he out-of-jurisdiction felony must be ‘essentially similar,’ but not necessarily identical to, an offense classified as a felony in New York” (Matter of Harnisch, 7 AD3d 58, 59 [2003]; see also Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147 [1983]).