The Board did not comply with the order. Rather, it mailed absentee ballots for both the special pri
[…] Thus, while these voters were without fault, were we to count their votes, we would invite continued “mischief’ by the Board. Inasmuch as the absentee ballots of Ellen Graziano, Richard Luke and Suzanne Luke were also based on their absentee ballot applications for the November 4, 2003 general election, these ballots are also void.
Turning to the sufficiency of the challenges to the remaining absentee ballots, we are constrained to find that the ballots of James O’Sullivan and Joan O’Sullivan were properly invalidated. Election Law § 8-412 (1) provides that “[t]he board of elections shall cause ... all ballots contained in envelopes showing a cancellation mark of the United States postal service . . . with a date which is ascertained to be not later than the day before election and received by such board of elections not later than seven days following the day of election to be cast and counted.” Here, the absentee ballots were returned to the O’Sullivans in order that the envelopes be endorsed. The O’Sullivans thereafter remailed their ballots and signed envelopes to the Board. The Board, however, failed to retain the envelope containing the ballots and executed envelopes.