OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The motions to confirm the Special Referee’s findings are granted.
In determining an appropriate measure of discipline to impose, the respondent asks the Court to consider that by pleading guilty to the charges, he has accepted full responsibility for his actions. He also continues to express sincere and profound remorse. The charge to which the respondent pleaded guilty on February 22, 2000, before the Honorable Thomas Farber of the Criminal Court of the City of New York, Kings County, was a violation of Penal Law § 100.00, criminal solicitation in the fifth degree. He received a conditional discharge. Criminal solicitation in the fifth degree is a violation, which is defined by Penal Law § 10.00 (3) as “an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” A violation is not a crime within the meaning of Penal Law § 10.00 (6).