People v. Barclay
[…] “A defendant is presumed competent and a trial court is not required to order an examination unless it has reason to believe that the defendant is an ‘incapacitated person’ ” (People v Stonis, 246 AD2d 911, 911 [1998], lv denied 92 NY2d 883 [1998], quoting CPL 730.10 [1] and 730.30 [1]), i.e., that he or she “as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him [or her] or to assist in his [or her] own defense” (CPL 730.10 [1]; see People v Stonis, supra at 912).