[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Moreover, Rodriguez had not
shown that his father’s letter would have altered the outcome of the removal
proceedings.
We review the denial of a motion to reopen for an abuse of discretion. Anin
v. Reno, 188 F.3d 1273, 1276 (11th Cir. 1999). Our review is limited to
determining “whether there has been an exercise of administrative discretion and
whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or capricious.” Garcia-Mir v.
Smith, 766 F.2d 1478, 1490 (11th Cir. 1985) (quotation omitted).
4
An alien may move the BIA to reopen a prior removal order based on new
evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) and (c)(1); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); INA § 240(c)(7)(C)(ii). In his motion to reopen, the alien
“shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). The BIA may grant the alien’s motion if the proposed
new evidence “is material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Id. An alien who attempts to show
that evidence is material “bears a ‘heavy burden,’ and must ‘present[] evidence of
such a nature that the [BIA] is satisfied that if proceedings before the [IJ] were
reopened, with all attendant delays, the new evidence offered would likely change