Thereafter, defendant was arrested and charged in an indictment with the crimes of aggravated criminal contempt, assault in th
[…] Similarly, the evidence at trial was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction pursuant to Penal Law § 120.05 (2), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” As noted above, the victim testified that her injuries were caused in part by defendant hitting her in the head with a metal tool *716and defendant admitted that he threw a space heater at the victim, causing the laceration on her head.