Thereafter, defendant was arrested and charged in an indictment with the crimes of aggravated criminal contempt, assault in th
[…] To the extent that the testimony of defendant and the victim differed, “our review of the record reveals no basis upon which to reject the jury’s decision to accept the [People’s] evidence on this issue and to reject defendant’s version of the incident” (People v Curry, 294 AD2d 608, 610 [2002], lv denied 98 NY2d 674 [2002]; see People v Al-Shimari, 266 AD2d 586, 587 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 916 [2000]).
We agree with defendant, however, that County Court erred in imposing consecutive sentences.* Penal Law § 70.25 (2) states, in relevant part, that “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed . . . for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.” Here, the act constituting assault in the second degree—intentionally causing physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument (Penal Law § 120.05 [2])—can be a material element of aggravated criminal contempt (Penal Law § 215.52).