People v. Latour
[…] Sentenced to concurrent, prison terms of 3 to 6 years on the counts of forgery in the second degree and V-¡% to 3 years on the counts of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, defendant now appeals.

Defendant argues that there is no jurisdictional basis for his prosecution in Warren County for the three counts of the indictment that are based upon his applications for a driver’s license and vehicle registration in Washington County. We disagree. CPL 20.40 (2) (c) confers jurisdiction in a county where the offending conduct “had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county.” Because defendant employed the documenta*820tion obtained under the assumed name to unlawfully operate a motor vehicle in Warren County, where he permanently resided, and he presented it to a Warren County Sheriffs Deputy in an effort to thwart his arrest for unlicensed operation there, his