OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Citations omitted.)
In the case at bar, we concur with our colleagues in New Jersey and conclude that it would be “fundamentally unfair” to allow the City to value the property as contaminated for condemnation purposes, and yet still recover the remediation costs.
The condemnation of property which has been affected by petroleum discharge necessarily implicates other liability considerations (see Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 42 USCA §§ 9601—9675 [CERCLA]; Navigation Law § 170 et seq.; Spill Compensation and Control Act, NJ Stat Ann § 58:10-23.11). Indeed, Navigation Law § 170 states that “[t]he legislature intends by the passage of [article 12 of the Navigation Law] to provide liability for damage sustained within this state as a result of the discharge of . . . petroleum.” The law also provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages” (Navigation Law § 181 [1]).