OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “3. Any failure to comply with this section is a misdemeanor.”
Thus, in accordance with General Obligations Law § 7-105, security deposits must be turned over to a purchaser of the premises or assignee of the lease.
General Obligations Law § 7-109 provides, “If it appears to the attorney general that any person, association, or corporation has violated or is violating any of the provisions of title one of this article, an action or proceeding may be instituted by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York to compel compliance with such provisions and enjoin any violation or threatened violation thereof.” Thus, the Attorney General is specifically empowered to bring an action to compel compliance with the statute (State of New York v Wolowitz, 96 AD2d 47, 71 [1983]).
It goes without saying that not every violation of a statutory provision is actionable by a person aggrieved by the breach.