OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Neither Prime nor Green disputed the amount of the security deposits that had not been turned over. Instead, defendant Green in his affidavit argued that Prime was within its rights to offset the amount of security deposits due to plaintiffs by the amount owed Prime for such items as prepaid taxes. Supreme Court granted plaintiffs summary judgment on the second cause of action, from which this appeal is taken, ruling that General Obligations Law § 7-105 provides plaintiffs with a civil remedy to recover the security deposits. We agree and affirm.
General Obligations Law § 7-105 provides as follows:
“1. Amy person, firm or corporation and the employers, officers or agents thereof, whether the owner or lessee of the property leased, who or which has or hereafter shall have received from a tenant or licensee a sum of money or any other thing of value as a deposit or advance of rental as security for the full performance by such tenant or licensee of the terms of his lease or license agreement, or who or which has or shall have received the same from a former owner or lessee, shall, upon conveying such property or assigning his or its lease to another . . . at the time of the delivery of the deed or instrument or assignment or within five days thereafter . . . deal with the security deposit as follows:
“Turn over to his or its grantee or assignee . . . the sum so deposited, and notify the tenant or licensee by registered or certified mail of such turning over and the name and address of such grantee, assignee, purchaser or receiver.
“2. Any owner or lessee turning over to his or its grantee, assignee . . . the amount of such security deposit is hereby relieved of and from liability to the *90tenant or licensee for the repayment thereof; and the transferee of such security deposit is hereby made responsible for the return thereof to the tenant or licensee, unless he or it shall thereafter and before the expiration of the term of the tenant’s lease or licensee’s agreement, transfer such security deposit to another, pursuant to subdivision one hereof and give the requisite notice in connection therewith as provided thereby . . .
“3. Any failure to comply with this section is a misdemeanor.”
Thus, in accordance with General Obligations Law § 7-105, security deposits must be turned over to a purchaser of the premises or assignee of the lease.