Buxton v. Ruden
[…] “The prevailing view is that once a client waives the privilege to one party, the privilege is waived en toto” (id.), particularly since the actions were joined for trial, at the plaintiff’s request, and it would be highly prejudicial to deny Ruden access to relevant discovery material. Thus, the Supreme Court properly granted Ruden’s application and directed the plaintiff to turn over the case file to him.

The Supreme Court erred, however, in denying the executrix’s application to compel the plaintiffs deposition. Contrary to the plaintiffs contention, the prohibition of CPLR 3130 (1) against the use of both depositions and interrogatories applies only to “[a]ction[s] to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence.” Since the plaintiff in Action No. 2 sought only to recover for pecuniary losses arising from the former attorney’s alleged negligence in failing to commence a timely action against a potential tortfeasor, that action is not for “personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death” and,