Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with one bill of costs payable by the appellants appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with one bill of costs payable by the appellants appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
The plaintiff James Theodoreu (hereinafter the injured plaintiff), a volunteer firefighter with the Sugar Loaf Engine Company, Inc. (hereinafter the fire company), of the Chester Fire District (hereinafter the fire district), was injured as a result of slipping and falling on the fire company’s floor while responding to a fire call.
The exclusive remedy provisions of Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 19 provide, in pertinent part, that “[t]he benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman ... at common law or otherwise, for or on account of an injury to a volunteer fireman in [the] line of duty, as against . . . the political subdivision liable for the payment of such benefits . . . and . . . any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which such injury resulted.”
Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 3 (10) defines a political subdivision as a “county, city, town, village or fire district.”