We have held on several occasions that a defendant who was not informed of the postrelease supervision requirement “is not entitled to modification of the sentence to eliminate [or reduce] the postrelease supervision requirement” (People v Vahedi, 305 AD2d 866, 866 [2003]; see People v Rawdon, 296 AD2d 599, 599-600 [2002], lv denied 98 NY2d 771 [2002] ; People v Housman, 291 AD2d 665, 667 [2002], lv denied 98 NY2d 638 [2002]).
We agree with County Court that it is entitled, in its discretion, to impose a lesser period of postrelease supervision “at the time of sentence” (Penal Law § 70.45 [2]; see CPL 430.10). *730However, this case deals with a motion pursuant to CPL 440.20, which authorizes a court to set aside a sentence where the sentence “was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law” (CPL 440.20 [1]). County Court did not, nor do we, find any such infirmity with the original sentence.