In re the Claim of Di Maio
[…] Each of them subsequently pleaded guilty to making a false declaration on a federal income tax return, a felony, and NYRA terminated them from their positions in June 2002. Thereafter, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board denied their applications for unemployment insurance benefits finding, among other things, that they were disqualified because they lost their employment as the result of committing a felony and also engaged in misconduct. Claimants appeal.

We affirm. Labor Law § 593 (4) provides, in pertinent part, that a claimant who “loses employment as a result of an act constituting a felony in connection with such employment” shall be disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits during the 12-month period following the loss of such employment.