In re the Claim of Ford
[…] Because we find one of these bases to be supported by substantial evidence, we affirm the Board’s determination. “[T]he Board’s interpretation of a statutory provision or regulation will be upheld so long as it is rational and reason*956able” (Matter of Goldman [Sweeney], 233 AD2d 664, 664 [1996]). The federal regulations governing TAA benefit eligibility indicate that there must be “assurance that the training is suitable for the worker, is at the lowest reasonable cost, and will enable the worker to obtain employment within a reasonable period of time” (20 CFR 617.22 [b]). Further, as the Board pointed out in its decision, “[a]n application for training shall be denied if it is for training in an occupational area which requires an extraordinarily high skill level and for which the total costs of the training are substantially higher than the costs of other training which is suitable for the worker” (20 CFR 617.22 [b]).

Prior to applying for TAA benefits to cover the last two years of law school, claimant successfully applied under Labor Law § 599 to obtain funding to cover the first year of law school for the purpose of training as a paralegal.