Forbes v. Six-S Country Club
[…] The transfer was in violation of Partnership Law § 40 (7), which provides that “[n]o person can become a member of the partnership without the consent of all the partners.” The transfer of the property effectively made Anita a partner to the partnership, and it is undisputed that defendant did not consent to the transfer of the partnership property (see Rapoport v 55 Perry Co., 50 AD2d 54, 57-58 [1975]). Although pursuant to Partnership Law § 21 (1) a partner may convey title to partnership property held in his or her own name, that section also provides for recovery of the partnership property unless the transferee is “a holder for value without knowledge that the partner, in making the conveyance, has exceeded his [or her] *1052authority.” It is also undisputed that Anita was aware of the nature of the transfer.