LeChase Data/Telecom Services, LLC v. Goebert
[…] Plaintiff moved for summary judgment, contending that defendants knew or should have known that the payments that they were receiving from MCI were for contracts for the design and construction of improvements to real property such that defendants are liable to plaintiff for the diversion of statutory trust funds. Defendants opposed the motion and cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the second amended complaint in action No. 1 against Business Funding and the complaint in action No. 2, contending that they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law inasmuch as Lien Law § 72 (1) exempts from Lien Law article 3-A any “purchaser[s] in good faith for value and without notice that a transfer to [them was] a diversion of trust assets.”