It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Memorandum: On appeal from an order adjudging him to be a juvenile delinquent and, inter alia, placing him in the custody of the New York State Office of Children and Family Services, respondent contends that the petition fails to comply with Family Ct Act § 311.2 (3) and that this contention is a non-waivable jurisdictional defect that may be raised for the first time on ap*1193peal. We disagree and conclude that the contention must be preserved and is waived by respondent’s admission to one of the charges in the petition.
Pursuant to section 311.2 (3) a petition in a juvenile delinquency proceeding is sufficient on its face when “non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof.” The Court of Appeals has held that section 311.2 (3) should be interpreted the same way as CPL 100.40 (1) (c), which has a parallel requirement for misdemeanor informations (see Matter of Edward B., 80 NY2d 458, 464 [1992]; Matter of Jahron S., 79 NY2d 632, 636-637 [1992]; see also Matter of