Schaffrick v. New Paltz Police Department
[…] When the Department later appointed an officer who was on the 2002 list to an open sergeant’s position, petitioner challenged the Department’s action by commencing this CPLR article 78 proceeding and alleging that the 2000 list was still in effect. Respondents then moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that petitioner lacks standing. Supreme Court denied the motion, finding, among other things, a question of fact as to whether the 2000 and 2002 lists were both in effect at the time of the permanent appointment. Respondents appeal and petitioner cross appeals.*

Civil Service Law § 56 (1) provides that “[a]n eligible list that *788has been in existence for one year or more shall terminate upon the establishment of an appropriate new list, unless otherwise prescribed by the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction.” Here, in support of respondents’ motion to dismiss, the head of UCPD alleged that, as a matter of policy and pursuant to section 56 (1), the 2002 list had extinguished the 2000 list.