Abess v. Rowland
[…] Accordingly, even assuming that a public right-of-way survived the Town Board’s discontinuance of Fuller Road pursuant to Highway Law § 171 (2), a finding of abandonment under Highway Law § 205 (1) would both extinguish the public right-of-way and cause title to revert to the fee owners without the necessity of a transfer by deed (see Bashaw v Clark, supra at 685; Parillo v Salvador, 248 AD2d 847, 849-850 [1998], lv dismissed 92 NY2d 920 [1998], lv denied 94 NY2d 754 [1999]; De Cuyper v Gonzales, supra at 767). In pertinent part, Highway Law § 205 (1) provides that “every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years, shall cease to be a highway, and every public right of way that shall not have been used for said period shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way.”

Defendants presented evidence that since May 1995, the road has been impassable by vehicles, that no public work or maintenance has been performed on the road and that individuals attempted to walk or bike on the road only 15 times.