Supreme Court ultimately dismissed the petition. The court concluded that Agriculture and Markets Law article 25-AA supercedes any local zoning provisions and the Town Board did not act ultra vi-res. Petitioners appeal and we now affirm.
Agriculture and Markets Law § 305-a (1) (a) provides: “Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article, and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.” Agriculture and Markets Law article 25-AA, which includes section 305-a (1) (a), was enacted upon a finding that “ ‘many of the agricultural lands in New York state are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes’ due to local land use regulations inhibiting farming, as well as