Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed July 30, 2003, which, inter alia, ruled that claimant’s claim was untimely.
[…] Claimant thereafter filed this claim for workers’ compensation benefits on September 17, 2001 and, following a hearing, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) concluded that claimant was entitled to benefits and set her date of disablement as August 20, 2001. The employer and the workers’ compensation carrier appealed, and the Workers’ Compensation Board reversed, finding that claimant should have known that her medical condition was work related more than two years prior to her claim for benefits and, as such, her claim was untimely pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 28. This appeal by claimant ensued.
We reverse. A claim for a disability caused by an occupational disease must be filed “within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 28; see Matter of Jex v Albion Correctional Facility, 4 AD3d 574, 575 [2004]). Here, the Board found that claimant should have known that her condition was related to her employment more than two years prior to the time her claim for compensation was filed.