Fahrenholz v. Security Mutual Insurance
[…] NFA agreed that, if plaintiff’s loss was settled for less than $45,000, the difference between the settlement amount and the loan amount would be forgiven.

Supreme Court erred in granting that part of the motions of Security Mutual and Kreiner seeking summary judgment dismissing the complaint with respect to the first $45,000 of plaintiffs claim on the ground that the transaction between plaintiff and NFA violates Judiciary Law § 489 (1). That section, which codifies the ancient doctrine of champerty, prohibits anyone engaged in the adjustment of claims and any corporation from “buyfing] or tak[ing] an assignment of . . . any claim . . . with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” Here, the loans were made after the action was commenced and pending, and thus were not made “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action” (id.; see Wetmore v Hegeman, 88 NY 69, 73 [1882]; Rosenkrantz v Berlin, 65 Misc 2d 320, 321 [1971]; Sygma Photo News, Inc. v Globe Intern.,