County of Erie v. State
[…] Following a hearing, an administrative law judge determined that petitioners violated Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (d) and directed them to provide the union with portions of the files compiled during investigations conducted by petitioners into the allegations against Bartolomeo. PERB affirmed and petitioners initiated this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul, vacate and set aside PERB’s decision and order. Based on a stipulation of the parties, Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this Court (see CPLR 7803 [4]; 7804 [g]), and we now confirm.

Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (d) provides that PERB may not enforce a CBA or “exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer . . . practice.”