OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We recognize that some may be concerned that the CMR procedure created by Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (iv) will deprive a licensee of due process unless the CMR order is ac*186companied by a subpoena. Any such concern is unfounded. Subparagraph (iv) states that the licensee’s failure to cooperate with a CMR “may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to . . . paragraph (o) of this subdivision.” The referenced paragraph (o) (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [o]) provides that, in the event the licensee
“has refused to comply with the director’s [CMR] order, the director may apply to a justice of the supreme court, in writing, on notice to the licensee, for a court order to compel compliance with the director’s order. The court shall not grant the application unless it finds that (i) there was a reasonable basis for issuance of the director’s order and (ii) there is reasonable cause to believe that the records sought are relevant to the director’s order. The court may deny the application or grant the application in whole or in part.”
The enforcement procedure set forth in paragraph (o), which OPMC used in Tanner v Dr.