OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] One week after OPMC agreed to the postponement, petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking to annul the CMR Order.
The foregoing uncontroverted facts establish that OPMC has satisfied the only procedural prerequisite for conducting a CMR, which, under Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (iv), is a determination by the Director of OPMC, made “after consultation with an investigation committee,” that grounds for such a review, as provided by the statute, exist. Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (iv) provides in pertinent part:
“10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of:
“(a) Investigation . . .
*183“(iv) ... If the director [of OPMC] determines after consultation with an investigation committee [of the Board] that: (A) evidence exists of a single incident of negligence or incompetence, a pattern of inappropriate prescribing or medical practice, or impairment by drugs, alcohol, physical or mental disability; (B) a recommendation was made by a county medical society or the medical society of the state of New York that warrants further review; or (C) the facts underlying a verdict in a medical malpractice action warrant further review, the director, in addition to the authority set forth in this section, shall be authorized to conduct a comprehensive review of patient records of the licensee and such office records of the licensee as are related to said determination. The licensee shall cooperate with the investigation and willful failure to cooperate in a substantial or material respect may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (o) of this subdivision.” (Emphasis added.)
Public Health Law § 230 (10) (a) (iv) makes no mention of any requirement that an order for a CMR be accompanied by a subpoena issued by the Executive Secretary of the Board pursuant to Public Health Law § 230 (10) (k).