People v. Perez
[…] The prosecutor’s reasons for the challenged strikes were facially race-neutral and thus met the step-two burden of production. In addition, the *626court did not meld steps two and three. Defense counsel was allowed to argue that the reasons were pretextual, and thus a meaningful inquiry into the question of discrimination was conducted (see People v Smocum, supra).

The defendant contends that the Supreme Court should have compelled the People to turn over two reports made by a detective in charge of the investigation. CPL 240.45 (1) (a), which codifies People v Rosario (9 NY2d 286 [1961]), provides that the prosecutor must make available to the defendant “[a]ny written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” The prosecution must turn over to the defense the recorded statements previously made by its own witnesses that will bear on the subject matter of the witness’s testimony on direct examination (see CPL 240.45; People v Rosario, supra).