Whenever a voter appears at a polling place and offers to tender a ballot, and the address at which the voter claims to live is in the election district in which the voter seeks to vote, but the name or signature of the voter does not appear in the poll ledger or the computer-generated registration list, the voter must be permitted to vote if the voter presents a court order pursuant to Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) (i) or an affidavit pursuant to Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) (ii).
The procedure for voting by an affidavit ballot is set forth in Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) (ii), which provides, in relevant part, that the voter “may swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that he [or she] has duly registered to vote, the address in such election district from which he [or she] registered, that he [or she] remains a duly qualified voter in such election district, that his [or her] registration poll record appears to be lost or misplaced or that his [or her] name and/or his [or her] signature was omitted from the computer generated registration list.” The statute further provides that “[t]he inspectors of election shall offer such an affidavit to each such voter whose residence address is in such election district” (Election Law § 8-302 [3] [e] [ii]).