Burton v. Burton
[…] Such variations are permitted by the CSSA where “the non-custodial parent’s pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f]), based on, among other things, “[a] determination that the gross income of one parent is substantially less than the other parent’s gross income” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f] [7]; see Gentner v Gentner, 289 AD2d 886, 889 [2001]).

The mother nevertheless suggests that Family Court abused its discretion in this matter, that it should have farther deviated from the CSSA and assigned 100% of these costs to the father. The mother relies on Family Ct Act § 413 (1) (d), which lowers the basic support obligation to a statutory minimum “where the annual amount of the basic child support obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent’s income below the poverty income guidelines” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [d] [emphasis added]).