In 1998, the People advised defendant
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and matter remitted to the Supreme Court for further proceedings pursuant to CEL 460.50 (5).
. Although it is undisputed that defendants provided those records for a period of time, Arnold later destroyed a portion of them.
. The evidence demonstrated that defendants repeatedly certified the information alleged in count one at least until April 1999. With respect to counts two through four, they certified that information until at least November 1997 (see People v First Meridian Planning Corp., 86 NY2d 608, 615-616 [1995]).
. Under Penal Lav/ § 155.05, “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he [or she] wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof’ (Penal Law § 155.05 [1]).