Rizzo v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Judicial review of administrative determinations affecting rent-controlled properties is limited by statute. No objection to an administrative determination, “and no evidence in support of any objection thereto, shall be considered by the court, unless such objection shall have been presented to the city rent agency by the petitioner in the proceedings resulting in the determination or unless such evidence shall be contained in the return” (Rent and Rehabilitation Law § 26-411 [a] [2]). The statute provides that either party may make application to the court “for leave to introduce additional evidence which was either offered and not admitted or which could not reasonably have been offered or included in such proceedings before the city rent agency.” Notably, the record before us is devoid of any such application by petitioner.