Hugh O'Kane Electric Co., LLC v. MasTec North America, Inc.
[…] In 1975, the current version of section 34 was enacted, *163prohibiting preperformance waivers of liens as “void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable,” and in 1995, the Court of Appeals, in West-Fair (supra), held that pay-when-paid provisions fall within this prohibition. Although not applicable here, we also note General Business Law § 757, effective January 14, 2003 after the subject subcontract was entered into, which voids choice-of-law and choice-of-forum clauses in construction contracts, excepting contracts with material suppliers, and General Business Law § 756-a (3) (b) (i), also effective January 14, 2003, which provides that where a general contractor enters into a subcontract as the agent for a disclosed owner, “the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.” Thus, while the Lien Law has progressed over a long period of time toward more protection of subcontractors (see West-Fair, 87 NY2d at 156-157), it remains that between 1929 and 1975, subcontractors could waive their lien rights by express agreement in writing, and prior to that, at common law,