The court did not do this and fully accepted the opinion testimony offered by petitioner’s and the law guardian’s experts, who had based their conclusions, in large part, on these unreviewable interviews.
Another error which impacted the fundamental fairness of the proceeding was the court’s denial of respondent father’s request either to have his own expert or an independent expert conduct an examination of the twins pursuant to Family Court Act § 1038 (c). That statute provides that a respondent can move for an order directing that the child who is the subject of the proceeding be made available for examination, and it directs *273that “[i]n determining the motion, the court shall consider the need of the respondent ... for such examination to assist in the preparation of the case and the potential harm to the child from the examination.” “The statute is designed to enhance procedural fairness and the fact-finding process, particularly in cases where the petitioner’s proof will depend substantially on expert opinion” (Matter of Jessica R., 78 NY2d 1031, 1033 [1991]). This is such a case.