Jamie R. v. Consilvio
[…] The resettled order also purported to deny the Commissioner’s application for recommitment, in effect overturning the October 2003 recommitment order issued in Dutchess County. This Court granted respondent’s application for leave to appeal the resettled order and for a stay pending appeal, the effect of which is to continue petitioner’s confinement at Kirby. We now reverse.

Once the recommitment order was granted, petitioner was afforded the right either to appeal the recommitment order (CPL 330.20 [21] [a] [ii]) or to seek rehearing and review thereof in accordance with Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35 (CPL 330.20 [16]), *57which requires a trial on “the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient.”1 He chose to pursue the latter course. In his petition for rehearing and review, he alleged that he was not mentally ill and did not require retention at Kirby, a secure facility.