In re Foreclosure of Tax Liens
[…] Viewpoint formerly owned several parcels of land that abutted the lake. In the latter 1980s Viewpoint sold the parcels of land, but retained title to the subject property.

Claiming that there were unpaid real property taxes, interest, and penalties due on the subject property the County commenced foreclosure proceedings against it on November 4, 2002. Shortly thereafter, the County withdrew the subject property from foreclosure pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 1138 (1) (d), based on the determination of its enforcing officer, the County’s Commissioner of Finance, that the subject property was unmarketable and, if acquired, would present a “significant risk that [the County] might be exposed to a liability substantially in excess of the amount that could be recovered” by proceeding with the foreclosure.