SUNWAY EQUITY, LLC v. SUBURBAN PROPANE, LP (L-0458-17, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] can avail themselves of an "innocent purchaser" defense and avoid liability for cleanup and removal costs by showing that: (1) "the person acquired the real property after the discharge" occurred; (2) "at the time the person acquired the real property, the person did not know and had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property"; (3) "the person did not discharge the hazardous substance [and] is not in any way responsible for the hazardous substance"; and (4) "the person gave notice of the discharge to [DEP] upon actual discovery of that discharge." N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)(2). "To establish that a person had no reason to know that any hazardous substance has been discharged . . . the person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property[,]" which in turn requires "the performance of a preliminary assessment, and site investigation, if the preliminary assessment indicates that a site investigation is necessary." Ibid.