McBride v. City of Rochester
[…] In response to plaintiffs’ discovery demands, defendants objected to the production of certain internal documents under Civil Rights Law § 50-a, and plaintiffs moved to compel disclosure of the documents. Supreme Court conducted an in camera review of the documents and, insofar as relevant to this appeal, concluded that four of the document items are not discoverable in their entirety by plaintiffs, both because they are not sufficiently probative of the incident and because they contain postaccident review of the officers’ conduct and are thus protected under section 50-a. We reverse the order insofar as appealed from.

“Civil Rights Law § 50-a provides, in relevant part, that ‘personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion[,] . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review’ except on written consent or by court order” (Johnson v Gillespie, 214 AD2d 537, 537 [1995], quoting Civil Rights Law § 50-a [1]).