Nevertheless, one of the ex
[…] I agree with the majority that one of the aims of section 422 is to protect the confidentiality of the names of persons reporting suspected child abuse, as a way to encourage the protection of children by removing the threat of civil action and assuring those persons that their good-faith actions will not be second-guessed by third parties (see Satler v Larsen, 131 AD2d 125, 130 [1987]). I also agree with the majority that the mere commencement of a lawsuit does not eliminate the confidentiality protections contained in Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A), which prohibits disclosure of the “names or identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected child abuse or maltreatment.”
Nevertheless, one of the exceptions set forth in Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e), permits such disclosure to “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.”