Ordered that the appeal from the order is dismissed; and it is further,
[…] The Town of Orangetown and the Town Board of the Town of Orangetown brought the instant proceeding to permanently stay the arbitration. The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the petition and permanently stayed the arbitration, finding that the Rockland County Police Act preempted disciplinary proceedings involving police officers from collective bargaining. We affirm.
The Rockland County Police Act is a “special law” which was neither repealed nor modified by the Civil Service Law, as contemplated by Civil Service Law § 76 (4) which provides that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division.” The
*881petitioners’ statutory authority in the area of discipline of police officers is not subject to collective bargaining.