While one perhaps could take issue with certain of counsel’s decisions, it is not the role of this Court to “second-guess the attorney’s tactics or strategy” (Matter of James HH., 234 AD2d 783, 785 [1996], Iv denied 89 NY2d 812 [1997]), and given that counsel cross-examined the Department’s witnesses and made appropriate objections, we cannot say that the representation provided to the mother was less than meaningful.
Turning to the grandmother’s appeal, Family Ct Act § 262 (a) provides that each of the individuals set forth therein has the right to the assistance of counsel and, further, that “the judge shall advise such person before proceeding that he [or she] has the right to be represented by counsel of his [or her] own choosing, of his [or her] right to have an adjournment to confer with counsel, and of his [or her] right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he [or she] is financially unable to obtain the same.” As petitioner in proceeding No. 2 and an apparent intervenor in proceeding No. 1, however, the grandmother does not fall into any of the enumerated subdivisions of Family Ct Act § 262 and, hence, did not have a statutory right to counsel or to an adjournment to confer with counsel in the context