In re Sarah FF.
[…] However, petitioner’s legal authority to release its confidential reports—like the court’s authority to direct such release—is specifically limited by Social Services Law § 422. Under that statute, confidential reports and “any other information obtained” as a result of such reports “shall be confidential,” and shall be made available only to a number of specifically enumerated individuals, agencies and other entities (see Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [a]-[y]). CASA volunteers are not included within the list. Of course, among the many specifically enumerated entities to whom release is permitted is “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court” (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [e]).