Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the petition is granted, and the arbitration is permanently stayed.
[…] We reverse.
Banking Law § 576 provides for a two-step process by which an insurance premium finance agency may cancel a policy of insurance issued to a client when the client defaults. First, the insurance premium finance agency must give both the client and the client’s insurance agent or broker no less than 10 days’ notice (13 days if the notice is mailed) of an intent to cancel the policy if the default is not cured within such time period (see Banking Law § 576 [1] [a]). If the default is not cured, the insurance premium finance agency “may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled” (Banking Law § 576 [1] [d]). The Court of Appeals has held that Banking Law § 576 did not abrogate the common-law rule that the policy remains in effect until the insurance company actually receives a copy of the notice of cancellation (see Crump v Unigard Ins. Co., 100 NY2d 12, 17-18 [2003]).