Petitioner commenced
[…] The Department construed this regulation to mean that if a private school program provides for mainstreaming or inclusion of disabled students with their nondisabled peers during instructional time, that program is not entitled to funding under the regulation. This interpretation is not contrary to the IDEA. The federal law prefers a “public” education, where a “child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled,” if possible (34 CFR 300.552 [c]; see 20 USC § 1412 [a] [1]). To be sure, the IDEA requires that children with disabilities generally be educated with nondisabled children and that “removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily” (20 USC § 1412 [a] [5] [A]; see 34 CFR 300.550 [b]).