People v. Diggs
[…] We reject the further contention of defendant that he was deprived of a fair trial by prosecutorial misconduct (see generally People v Roman, 13 AD3d 1115, 1116 [2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 802 [2005]; People v Johnson, 303 AD2d 967, 968 [2003], lv denied 100 NY2d 583 [2003]). Moreover, County Court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30. The alleged newly discovered evidence submitted by defendant was not “of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at *1100the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” (CPL 330.30 [3]; see People v McCullough, 275 AD2d 1018, 1019-1020 [2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 936 [2000]). Finally, the sentence is not unduly harsh or severe. Present—Pigott, Jr., P.J., Green, Gorski, Martoche and Smith, JJ.