Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him *1156upon his plea of guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 165.45 [2]), defendant contends that the superior court information (SCI) was jurisdictionally defective. We agree. Contrary to the contention of the People, preservation of defendant’s contention is not required, nor did defendant waive his contention by his guilty plea (see People v Zanghi, 79 NY2d 815, 817 [1991]).
Defendant was held for action of the grand jury on the offenses of burglary in the second degree (Penal Law § 140.25 [2]) and grand larceny in the fourth degree (§ 155.30 [4]). Pursuant to CPL 195.20, the offenses named in an SCI “may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40.” A defendant is held for action of a grand jury “on the lesser included offenses as well as a greater offense charged in the felony complaint” (People v Menchetti, 76 NY2d 473, 477 [1990]).