Metropolitan Museum Historic District Coalition v. De Montebello
[…] Petitioners’ remaining claim, which seeks the production of certain documents from the Museum pursuant to FOIL, must also be dismissed. “The Legislature enacted FOIL to provide the public with a means of access to governmental records in order to encourage public awareness and understanding of and participation in government and to discourage official secrecy” (Matter of Newsday, Inc. v Sise, 71 NY2d 146, 150 [1987], cert denied 486 US 1056 [1988]; see also Matter of Alderson v New York State Col. of Agr. & Life Sciences at Cornell Univ., 4 NY3d 225, 230 [2005]). Public Officers Law § 87 (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof’ that fall within one of the delineated exemptions. An “agency” is defined as: