Washington v. Min Chung Hwan
[…] Thus, there was never an enforceable settlement.

Furthermore, contrary to Supreme Court’s holding, while the death of a party results in a stay of the action, the courts are vested with jurisdiction in certain situations to dismiss such an action. Pursuant to CPLR 1021, if a party dies “and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent’s estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.” In Palmer v Selpan Elec. Co. (5 AD3d 248 [2004]), on nearly identical facts, this Court reversed the denial of a CPLR 1021 motion and dismissed the complaint.