Jiggetts v. Dowling
[…] The court properly concluded that the “adequacy” standard under Social Services Law § 350 (1) (a) applies to the Safety Net Assistance (SNA) program, such that the State’s provision of shelter allowances must bear a reasonable relation to the cost of housing in New York City for all families with dependent children, including those families that receive SNA after reaching the five-year limit under the Family Assistance (FA) program. In relevant part, Social Services Law § 350 (1) (a) provides:

“[a]llowances shall be adequate to enable the father, mother or other relative to bring up the child properly, having regard for the physical, mental and moral well-being of such child, in accordance with the provisions of [Social Services Law § 131-a (‘Monthly grants and allowances of public assistance’)] and other applicable provisions of law. Allowances shall provide for the support, maintenance and needs of one or both parents if in need, and in the home” (emphases added).