People v. Bartow
[…] This evidence established that defendant planned to have his wife killed and that the shooter shared the intent to commit a “quintessentially intentional act directed solely at the victim” (People v Hafeez, supra at 258). There is, therefore, no reasonable view of the evidence which would support a conviction for depraved indifference murder, and I am constrained to agree that the jury’s verdict on that count must be reversed.

*423However, I disagree with the majority’s decision to reverse the conviction for assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (3). That section of the Penal Law states that a defendant is guilty of assault in the first degree when “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person” (id.).