People v. Dickson
[…] Defendant was convicted only of that count charging that she endangered the welfare of the four-month-old victim. On this appeal, defendant asserts that it was error not to grant her motion for a severance, that the evidence against her was legally insufficient and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. We disagree and affirm.

A motion for a severance is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court (see CPL 200.40 [1]) and must be granted where there is a “likelihood that the jury may not be able to consider separately the proof as it relates to each defendant” (CPL 200.40 [1] [d] [iii]).